Arms · Curl
High Cable Curl
The High Cable Curl mainly trains your biceps. Also working: forearms.
Both cables
Stable


How to do it
- Stand centered, arms straight out to the sides in a T
- Upper arms stay parallel to the floor and still
- Curl the handles toward your ears: double biceps pose
- Extend slowly until your arms are straight
Coach’s tip
The two cables pull against each other, so you stand as if bolted to the floor. Full tension in the shortened position: perfect as your last biceps exercise, with higher reps.
Setup
Pulley
Both pulleys just above shoulder height
Grip
Single handles, underhand grip
Load
Both cables
Needs two cable towers
Stability
A bench, the floor or the frame takes the counterforce, or the cable pulls straight up or down. Good for heavy sets.


Alternatives
Other exercises for the same movement (curl). In DCFT you can swap with one tap, and the app only offers what your equipment allows.
Questions about this exercise
What muscles does the High Cable Curl work?
Mainly the biceps. The forearms help.
How do I set up the cable machine for the High Cable Curl?
Pulley: Both pulleys just above shoulder height. Grip: Single handles, underhand grip.
Can I do the High Cable Curl on a single cable tower?
Not like this. The High Cable Curl needs both cables at once, so two towers. If you set up DCFT for one tower, the app leaves it out of your plan and uses exercises such as Rope Hammer Curl and Cable Bar Curl instead.
What can I do instead of the High Cable Curl?
For the same movement: Cable Biceps Curl, Rope Hammer Curl and Cable Bar Curl. In DCFT you swap with one tap.











